2018 National Medal Winners Announced

Toby Utterbeck – Gold Medal in Painting

Utterback_T_I_12745821

Jack Brooks – Gold Medal in Drawing

Brooks_J_I_12795686

Cameron Gutierrez – Gold Medal in Photography

Gutierrez_C_I_12664885

Savina Romero – American Visions Medal in Painting

Romero_S_I_12726793

 

Lex Morris Wright – Silver Medal in Art Portfolio

 

David Salazar – Silver Medal -Art Portfolio

 

Jeremy Long – Silver Medal in Photography

Long_J_I_12747308

 

Gabriella Preciado – Silver Medal in Photography

Processed with VSCO with acg preset

 

Aries Saxton – Silver Medal in Photography

Saxton_A_I_12774203

Magdalena Ramos Mullane – Silver Medal in New Future

unnamed

New Mexico Scholastic Awards Ceremony will be held on March 17th

The recognition ceremony will be held on March 17th , 2018 at Warehouse 508, located at 508 1st st. in Albuquerque.  Gold key, Silver key and Honorable Mention award recipients are recognized with “keys” or ribbons and certificates at the regional level during the ceremony. Teacher Pins are provided as well. In addition to keys and certificates, colleges and universities award scholarships to participating seniors, and other organizations will provide additional awards.

Please arrive between 5:00 – 6:00 pm to check in. The ceremony will start promptly at 6:30 pm during which time all students will be asked to walk on stage, announce your name, and your award(s) so please be punctual.

The event is lightly catered and seating is limited.  Students please plan to take your artwork with you when you leave.

2018 Gold Key Winners

Art Portfolio

Lex Morris-Wright, New Mexico School for the Arts

Magdalena Ramos Mullane, Albuquerque Academy

David Salazar, Grants High School

 

Ceramics & Glass

Allison Schwarz, Bosque School

 

Comic Art

Gabriella Smith, Rio Rancho High School

 

Digital Art

Ariel Ruybal, Cesar Chavez Community School

Marissa Spencer, Cesar Chavez Community School

 

Drawing & Illustration

Tehya Barber, Kirtland Middle School

Jack Brooks, Eldorado High School

Caleb Cannon, Los Alamos High School

Emma Fliegel, Amy Biehl Charter High School

Emmarose Heath, Amy Biehl Charter High School (American Visions Award Nominee)

Tess Heneghan, New Mexico School for the Arts

Melinda Modisette, Albuquerque Academy

Melinda Modisette, Albuquerque Academy

Miguel Montelongo, La Academia Dolores Huerta

Lance Nez, Del Norte High School

Chris Peterson, Albuquerque Academy

David Salazar, Grants High School

David Salazar, Grants High School

Elijah White, Kirtland Middle School

 

Film & Animation

Caleb Schuh and Xion Hurtado, Media Arts Collaborative Charter School

 

Mixed Media

Ava Garrett, Amy Biehl Charter High School

 

Painting

Ashley Carey, Carlsbad Intermediate School

Julia Ho, Albuquerque Academy (American Visions Award Nominee)

Caitlyn Kachelmeier, Los Alamos High School

Savina Romero, Albuquerque Academy (American Visions Award Nominee)

Savina Romero, Albuquerque Academy (American Visions Award Nominee)

Savina Romero, Albuquerque Academy

Corinne Spencer, Tony Hillerman Middle School

Toby Utterback, Albuquerque Academy

 

Photography

Jessica Baca, V Sue Cleveland High School

Jadyn Clark, Grants High School

Jadyn Clark, Grants High School

Jadyn Clark, Grants High School

Isabel Collins, Albuquerque Academy

Madeline Crouchman, Berrendo Middle School

Sanchi Engineer, Albuquerque Academy

Lizette Esparza, Berrendo Middle School

Oliver Garcia, Del Norte High School

Kiki Gonglewski, Albuquerque Academy

Cameron Gutierrez, Albuquerque Academy (American Visions Award Nominee)

Cameron Gutierrez, Albuquerque Academy

Claire Keegan, Albuquerque Academy

Jeremy Long, Albuquerque Act-So

Jeremy Long, Albuquerque Act-So

Evelia Lopez, Grants High School

Josue Lopez, Cesar Chavez Community High School

Maria Metzger, Albuquerque Academy

Gabriella Preciado, Bosque School

Aries Saxton, Grants High School

Alia Schreiber-Goldstein, Bosque School

 

Printmaking

Freddy Barncastle, La Academia Dolores Huerta

Naiomi Cruz, La Academia Dolores Huerta

Yoselin Vargas, Cesar Chavez Community High School

 

Sculpture

Stephanie Ann Baacke, Santa Fe High School

Rachel Bauer, Albuquerque Academy

Thomas Fox, Albuquerque Academy

2018 Silver Key Winners

Art Portfolio

Isabel Collins, Albuquerque Academy

Mark Joseph, Albuquerque Academy

Lien Tang, Manzano High School

 

Ceramics & Glass

Amy Zhang, Albuquerque Academy

 

Comic Art

Grace R, Public Academy Performing Arts

 

Digital Art

Emmarose Heath, Amy Biehl Charter High School

Megan Montoya, Albuquerque Academy

Lien Tang, Manzano High School

 

Drawing & Illustration

Jack Brooks, Eldorado High School

Erika de Costa Abe, Farmington High School

Madelyn Dulong, Berrendo Middle School

Kiki Gonglewski, Albuquerque Academy

Marigold Kirzmiller, Bosque School

Jodaci Lucero, Highland Middle School

Lance Nez, Del Norte High School

Ceirdwyn Pitcher, Del Norte High School

Bailey Reed, Albuquerque Academy

David Salazar, Grants High School

Isaiah Smiley, Kirtland Middle School

Corinne Spencer, Tony Hillerman Middle School

Gabriella Tepley, Los Alamos High School

 

Fashion

Elana Wallach, Albuquerque Academy

 

Film & Animation

John Kelley, Albuquerque Academy

 

Mixed Media

Ivan Castaneda, Hayes Middle School

Fabien Nieves, Public Academy Performing Arts

Carolyn Wang, Albuquerque Academy

 

Painting

Noah Baca, Albuquerque Academy

Lillian Holmes, North Valley Academy

Tamblyn Johnson, Tony Hillerman Middle School

Caitlyn Kachelmeier, Los Alamos High School

Alex McLaughlin, Albuquerque Academy

Marisa Montoya, Del Norte High School

Marisa Montoya, Del Norte High School

Kaela Ramage, Berrendo Middle School

Savina Romero, Albuquerque Academy

Savina Romero, Albuquerque Academy

Savina Romero, Albuquerque Academy

Sarah Wang, Albuquerque Academy

Sarah Wang, Albuquerque Academy

 

Photography

David Alvarado, Chaparral High School

Isabel Collins, Albuquerque Academy

Madeline Crouchman, Berrendo Middle School

Sanchi Engineer, Albuquerque Academy

Oliver Garcia, Del Norte High School

Oliver Garcia, Del Norte High School

Oliver Garcia, Del Norte High School

Kiki Gonglewski, Albuquerque Academy

Greer Hobbs, Bosque School

Grace Jorgensen, Albuquerque Academy

Mark Joseph, Albuquerque Academy

Mark Joseph, Albuquerque Academy

Mackenzie Laate, Del Norte High School

Jadee Merayo, Grants High School

Emily Paul, Albuquerque Academy

Emily Paul, Albuquerque Academy

Olivia Robinson, Albuquerque Academy

Savina Romero, Albuquerque Academy

Savina Romero, Albuquerque Academy

Aries Saxton, Grants High School

Aries Saxton, Grants High School

Alia Schreiber-Goldstein, Bosque School

Raquel Shroulote, Grants High School

Vanessa Villegas, Albuquerque Academy

Katarina Yepez, Albuquerque Academy

 

Printmaking

Deralyn Soto, La Academia Dolores Huerta

Yoselin Vargas, Cesar Chavez Community School

 

Sculpture

Rachel Bauer, Albuquerque Academy

Isabel Collins, Albuquerque Academy

Kate Gomez, Hayes Middle School

Jake Hand, Albuquerque Academy

Oliver Pilon, Albuquerque Academy

Oliver Pilon, Albuquerque Academy

Casey Savage, Albuquerque Academy

2018 Honorable Mention Winners

Art Portfolio

Asya Garcia, V Sue Cleveland High School

Julia Potter, Albuquerque Academy

Jacob Sherwood, Eldorado High School

Ryan Sotelo, Eldorado High School

 

Ceramics  & Glass

Emma Rounsville, V Sue Cleveland High School

Allison Schwarz, Bosque School

 

Comic Art

Kristen Carrara, Public Academy Performing Arts

 

Design

Emma Fliegel, Amy Biehl Charter High School

Roger Wilder, Albuquerque Academy

 

Digital Art

Tyra Garza, Cesar Chavez Community School

Emmarose Heath, Amy Biehl Charter High School

Josue Lopez, Cesar Chavez Community School

Kodi Robinson, Kirtland Middle School

Lien Tang, Manzano High School

Lien Tang, Manzano High School

Lien Tang, Manzano High School

Lien Tang, Manzano High School

 

Drawing & Illustration

Stella Asmerom, Albuquerque Academy

Blanca Banuelos, Del Norte High School

Sofia Chalmidas, Albuquerque Academy

Melanie Delgado, Tony Hillerman Middle School

Henry Hanes, Albuquerque Academy

Rebekah Harkey, Los Alamos High School

Tess Heneghan, New Mexico School for the Arts

Deanna Lee, Shiprock High School

Alex McLaughlin, Albuquerque Academy

Catherine Moore, Bosque School

Brianna Sanchez, Bosque School

Layla Shoobridge, Albuquerque Academy

Corinne Spencer, Tony Hillerman Middle School

Megan Stein, Albuquerque Academy

Chiara Torres, Sierra Middle School

Lacey Washburn, Kirtland Middle School

 

Fashion

Elana Wallach, Albuquerque Academy

Elana Wallach, Albuquerque Academy

Elana Wallach, Albuquerque Academy

 

Film & Animation

John Kelley, Albuquerque Academy

 

Mixed Media

Blanca Banuelos, Del Norte High School

Madelyn Dulong, Berrendo Middle School

Hannah Heronimus, Albuquerque Academy

 

Painting

Jane Archibeck, Albuquerque Academy

Stella Asmerom, Albuquerque Academy

Stella Asmerom, Albuquerque Academy

Eden Austin, Bosque School

Blanca Banuelos, Del Norte High School

Zach Bloise, North Valley Academy

Zarah Cabanas, La Academia Dolores Huerta

Andrew Jogi, Albuquerque Academy

Caitlyn Kachelmeier, Los Alamos High School

Alex McLaughlin, Albuquerque Academy

Alex McLaughlin, Albuquerque Academy

Riley Midgett, North Valley Academy

Rosalinda Pacheco, Tierra Adentro School

Natalia Ramazzini, Tony Hillerman Middle School

Isabel Rodriguez, Carlsbad Intermediate School

Charlene Romero, North Valley Academy

Savina Romero, Albuquerque Academy

Savina Romero, Albuquerque Academy

Savina Romero, Albuquerque Academy

Chase Shepperson, Sierra Middle School

Maria Sokolova, Eldorado High School

Anastasia Valdez, North Valley Academy

Tipton Wolfley, Albuquerque Academy

 

Photography

Jadyn Clark, Grants High School

Isabel Collins, Albuquerque Academy

Alyssa Elliott, Eldorado High School

Laura Francis, Albuquerque Academy

Destiny Gallegos, Grants High School

Santina Garza, Del Norte High School

Kiki Gonglewski, Albuquerque Academy

Kiki Gonglewski, Albuquerque Academy

Claire Keegan, Albuquerque Academy

Jeremy Long, Albuquerque Act-So

Evelia Lopez, Grants High School

Evelia Lopez, Grants High School

Evelia Lopez, Grants High School

Evelia Lopez, Grants High School

Evelia Lopez, Grants High School

Evelia Lopez, Grants High School

Lauryn Mariano, Grants High School

Sophie Martine, Eldorado High School

Sophie Martine, Eldorado High School

Jadee Merayo, Grants High School

Jadee Merayo, Grants High School

Maria Metzger, Albuquerque Academy

Megan Montoya, Albuquerque Academy

Michael Nodine, Del Norte High School

Monica Ochoa, Del Norte High School

Makaylei Ortiz, Grants High School

Makaylei Ortiz, Grants High School

Mario Sanchez, Grants High School

Alia Schreiber-Goldstein, Bosque School

Alia Schreiber-Goldstein, Bosque School

Alia Schreiber-Goldstein, Bosque School

Laura Segovia, Cesar Chavez Community School

Raquel Shroulote, Grants High School

Terra Sierra, Del Norte High School

Marissa Spencer, Cesar Chavez Community School

Emma Sullivan, Albuquerque Academy

Qiel Thompson, Albuquerque Act-So

Qiel Thompson, Albuquerque Act-So

Zion Thompson, Albuquerque Act-So

Katarina Yepez, Albuquerque Academy

 

Printmaking

Marisa Grenados, Bosque School

 

Sculpture

Jessica Allen, Albuquerque Academy

Rachel Bauer, Albuquerque Academy

Audrey Colter, Albuquerque Academy

Lucas Jepsen, Albuquerque Academy

Nia Johnson, Albuquerque Academy

Nia Johnson, Albuquerque Academy

Luis Vilalba, Roswell High School